New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-13-4 — Temporary order of protection; hearing; dismissal
New Mexico § 40-13-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13-4 (2026).
A. Upon the filing of a petition for order of protection, the court shall:
(1)immediately grant an ex parte temporary order of protection without bond if there is probable cause from the specific facts shown by the affidavit or by the petition to give the judge reason to believe that an act of domestic abuse has occurred;
(2)cause the temporary order of protection together with notice of hearing to be served immediately on the alleged perpetrator of the domestic abuse; and (3) within ten days after the granting of the temporary order of protection, hold a hearing on the question of continuing the order; or (4) if an ex parte order is not granted, serve notice to appear upon the parties and hold a hearing on the petition for order of protection within seventy-two hours after the filing of