New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-13-3.2 — Ex parte emergency orders of protection
New Mexico § 40-13-3.2
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 13Family Violence Protection
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13-3.2 (2026).
A. The district court may issue an ex parte written emergency order of protection when a law enforcement officer states to the court in person, by telephone or via facsimile and files a sworn written statement, setting forth the need for an emergency order of protection, and the court finds reasonable grounds to believe that the alleged victim or the alleged victim's child is in immediate danger of domestic abuse following an incident of domestic abuse. The written statement shall include the location and telephone number of the alleged perpetrator, if known. B. A law enforcement officer who receives an emergency order of protection, whether in writing, by telephone or by facsimile transmission, from the court shall:
(1)if necessary, pursuant to the judge's oral approval, write and sign t