New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-13-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 40-13-2
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 13Family Violence Protection
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13-2 (2026).
As used in the Family Violence Protection Act: A. "continuing personal relationship" means a dating or intimate relationship; B. "co-parents" means persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time; C. "court" means the district court of the judicial district where an alleged victim of domestic abuse resides or is found; D. "domestic abuse":
(1)means an incident of stalking or sexual assault whether committed by a household member or not;
(2)means an incident by a household member against another household member consisting of or resulting in:
(a)physical harm;
(b)severe emotional distress;
(c)bodily injury or assault;
(d)a threat causing imminent fear of bodily injury by any household member;
(e)criminal trespass; (f