New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-13-10 — Special commissioners; powers; duties
New Mexico § 40-13-10
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 13Family Violence Protection
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13-10 (2026).
A. A domestic violence special commissioner shall perform the following duties in carrying out the provisions of the Family Violence Protection Act:
(1)review petitions for orders of protection and motions to enforce, modify or terminate orders of protection;
(2)if deemed necessary, interview petitioners. Any interview shall be on the record;
(3)conduct hearings on the merits of petitions for orders of protection and motions to enforce, modify or terminate orders of protection; and (4) prepare recommendations to the district court regarding petitions for orders of protection and motions to enforce, modify or terminate orders of protection. B. All orders must be signed by a district court judge before the recommendations of a domestic violence special commissioner become effective.