New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-11A-706 — Effect of dissolution of marriage or withdrawal of
New Mexico § 40-11A-706
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-11A-706 (2026).
consent.
A.If a marriage is dissolved before placement of eggs, sperm or embryos, the former spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless the former spouse consented in a signed record that if assisted reproduction were to occur after a divorce the former spouse would be a parent of the child.
B.Unless otherwise agreed in a signed record, the consent of a woman or a man to assisted reproduction may be withdrawn by that person in a signed record delivered to the other person at any time before placement of eggs, sperm or embryos if the placement has not occurred within one year after the consent. A person who withdraws consent pursuant to this section is not a parent of the resulting child.