New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-11A-626 — Pretrial recommendations
New Mexico § 40-11A-626
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-11A-626 (2026).
A.On the basis of the information produced at the pretrial hearing, the judge, hearing officer or master conducting the hearing shall evaluate the probability of determining the existence or nonexistence of a father-child relationship in a trial. On the basis of the evaluation, an appropriate recommendation for settlement shall be made to the parties. Based upon the evaluation, the judge, hearing officer or master may enter an order for temporary support consistent with the child-support guidelines as provided in Section 40-4-11.1 NMSA 1978.
B.If the parties accept a recommendation made in accordance with Subsection A of this section, judgment shall be entered accordingly.
C.If a party refuses to accept a recommendation made in accordance with Subsection A of this section and genetic te