New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-11A-612 — Child as party; representation
New Mexico § 40-11A-612
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-11A-612 (2026).
A.A minor child is a permissible party, but is not a necessary party to a proceeding pursuant to this article.
B.The district court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent a minor or incapacitated child if the child is a party or the district court finds that the interests of the child are not adequately represented.