New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-11A-608 — Authority to deny motion for genetic testing
New Mexico § 40-11A-608
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-11A-608 (2026).
A. In a proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father or to challenge the paternity of a child having an acknowledged father, the district court may deny a motion seeking an order for genetic testing of the mother, the child and the presumed or acknowledged father if the district court determines that:
(1)the conduct of the mother or the presumed or acknowledged father estops that party from denying parentage; and (2) it would be inequitable to disprove the father-child relationship between the child and the presumed or acknowledged father. B. In determining whether to deny a motion seeking an order for genetic testing pursuant to this section, the district court shall consider the best interest of the child, including the following factors:
(1)the length of