New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-11A-305 — Effect of acknowledgment or denial of paternity
New Mexico § 40-11A-305
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-11A-305 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided in Sections 3-307 and 3-308 [40-11A-307, 40-11A- 308 NMSA 1978] of the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act, a valid acknowledgment of paternity filed with the bureau is equivalent to an adjudication of paternity of a child.
B.Except as otherwise provided in Sections 3-307 and 3-308 of the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act, a valid denial of paternity by a presumed father filed with the bureau in conjunction with a valid acknowledgment of paternity is equivalent to an adjudication of the nonpaternity of the presumed father.