New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-11A-203 — Consequences of establishment of parentage
New Mexico § 40-11A-203
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-11A-203 (2026).
Unless parental rights are terminated or extinguished by relinquishment and decree of adoption pursuant to the Children's Code [Chapter 32A NMSA 1978], a parent-child relationship established pursuant to the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act applies for all purposes, except determinations of parental rights pursuant to the Children's Code or as otherwise provided by other law of New Mexico.