New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-11A-102 — Definitions
New Mexico § 40-11A-102
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-11A-102 (2026).
As used in the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act: A. "acknowledged father" means a man who has established a father-child relationship pursuant to Article 3 of the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act; B. "adjudicated father" means a man who has been adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction to be the father of a child; C. "alleged father" means a man who alleges himself to be, or is alleged to be, the genetic father or a possible genetic father of a child, but whose paternity has not been determined. "Alleged father" does not include:
(1)a presumed father;
(2)a man whose parental rights have been terminated or declared not to exist; or (3) a male donor; D. "assisted reproduction" means a method of causing pregnancy other than sexual intercourse. "Assisted reproduction" includes:
(1)i