New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-10D-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 40-10D-2
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 10DDeployed Parents Custody and Visitation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-10D-2 (2026).
As used in the Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act: A. "adult" means an individual who has attained eighteen years of age or is an emancipated minor; B. "caretaking authority" means the right to live with and care for a child on a day-to- day basis. "Caretaking authority" includes physical custody, parenting time, right to access and visitation; C. "child" means:
(1)an unemancipated individual who has not attained eighteen years of age; or (2) an adult son or daughter by birth or adoption, or under law of this state other than the Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act, who is the subject of a court order concerning custodial responsibility; D. "court" means a tribunal, including an administrative agency, authorized under law of this state other than the Deployed Parents Cust