New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-10B-9 — Guardian ad litem; appointment
A.In a proceeding to appoint a guardian pursuant to the Kinship Guardianship Act, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for the child upon the motion of a party or solely in the court's discretion. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem if a parent of the child is participating in the proceeding and objects to the appointment requested.
B.In a proceeding in which a parent of the child has petitioned for the revocation of a guardianship established pursuant to the Kinship Guardianship Act and the guardian objects to the revocation, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem.
C.The court may order all or some of the parties to a proceeding to pay a reasonable fee of a guardian ad litem. If all of the parties are indigent, the court may award a reasonable fee to the guardian ad l