New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-10B-8 — Hearing; elements of proof; burden of proof; judgment;
New Mexico § 40-10B-8
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 10BKinship Guardianship
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-10B-8 (2026).
child support. A. Upon hearing, if the court finds that a qualified person seeks appointment, the venue is proper, the required notices have been given, the requirements of Subsection B of this section have been proved and the best interests of the minor will be served by the requested appointment, it shall make the appointment. In other cases, the court may dismiss the proceedings or make any other disposition of the matter that will serve the best interests of the minor. B. A guardian may be appointed pursuant to the Kinship Guardianship Act only if:
(1)a parent of the child is living and has consented in writing to the appointment of a guardian and the consent has not been withdrawn;
(2)a parent of the child is living but all parental rights in regard to the child have been terminated