New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-10B-12 — Revocation of guardianship
New Mexico § 40-10B-12
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 10BKinship Guardianship
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-10B-12 (2026).
A. Any person, including a child who has reached the age of fourteen, may move for revocation of a guardianship created pursuant to the Kinship Guardianship Act. The person requesting revocation shall attach to the motion a transition plan proposed to facilitate the reintegration of the child into the home of a parent or a new guardian. A transition plan shall take into consideration the child's age, development and any bond with the guardian. B. If the court finds that a preponderance of the evidence proves a change in circumstances and the revocation is in the best interests of the child, it shall grant the motion and:
(1)adopt a transition plan proposed by a party or the guardian ad litem;
(2)propose and adopt its own transition plan; or (3) order the parties to develop a transition p