New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-10B-11 — Nomination objection by child
New Mexico § 40-10B-11
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 10BKinship Guardianship
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-10B-11 (2026).
In a proceeding for appointment of a guardian pursuant to the Kinship Guardianship Act: A. the court shall appoint a person nominated by a child who has reached the age of fourteen unless the court finds the nomination contrary to the best interests of the child; and B. the court shall not appoint a person as guardian if a child who has reached the age of fourteen files a written objection in the proceeding before the person accepts appointment as guardian unless the court makes a specific finding that it is in the best interest of the child.