New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-10A-208 — Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct
New Mexico § 40-10A-208
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 2JURISDICTION
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-10A-208 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in Section 204 or by other law of this state, if a court of this state has jurisdiction under the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless:
(1)the parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction;
(2)a court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under Sections 201 through 203 determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under Section 207; or (3) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in Sections 201 through 203.
(b)If a court of this state declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to subsecti