New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-10A-207 — Inconvenient forum
New Mexico § 40-10A-207
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 2JURISDICTION
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-10A-207 (2026).
(a)A court of this state which has jurisdiction under the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion or request of another court.
(b)Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1)whether domestic violence ha