New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-10A-206 — Simultaneous proceedings
New Mexico § 40-10A-206
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-10A-206 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under Article 2 [40-10A-201 to 40-10A-210 NMSA 1978] of the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under Section 207.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of this state, before hearing a child-custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and