New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-10A-202 — Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
New Mexico § 40-10A-202
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-10A-202 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of this state which has made a child-custody determination consistent with Section 201 or 203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1)a court of this state determines that the child, or the child and one parent, or the child and a person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships; or (2) a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
(b)A court of this state which has made a child-custody determination and doe