New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-10A-102 — Definitions
New Mexico § 40-10A-102
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-10A-102 (2026).
As used in the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act:
(1)"abandoned" means left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision;
(2)"child" means an individual who has not attained eighteen years of age;
(3)"child-custody determination" means a judgment, decree or other order of a court providing for legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial or modification order. The term does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual;
(4)"child-custody proceeding" means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, custo