New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-8-1 — Change of name; petition and order
New Mexico § 40-8-1
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 8Change of Name
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-8-1 (2026).
A.Any resident of this state fourteen years of age or older may, upon petition to the district court of the district in which the petitioner resides, if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary, have the petitioner's name changed or established by order of the court. The legal parents or legal guardians of any resident of this state under the age of fourteen years may, upon petition to the district court of the district in which the petitioner resides, if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary, have the name of the petitioner's child or ward changed or established by order of the court. When residents under the age of fourteen years petition the district court for a name change, notice shall be given to all legal parents or legal guardians. The order shall be entered at length u