New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-3-8 — Classes of property
New Mexico·Ch. 40 Domestic Affairs·Art. 3 Property Rights
A. "Separate property" means:
(1)property acquired by either spouse before marriage or after entry of a decree of dissolution of marriage;
(2)property acquired after entry of a decree entered pursuant to Section 40- 4-3 NMSA 1978, unless the decree provides otherwise;
(3)property designated as separate property by a judgment or decree of any court having jurisdiction;
(4)property acquired by either spouse by gift, bequest, devise or descent; and (5) property designated as separate property by a written agreement between the spouses, including a deed or other written agreement concerning property held by the spouses as joint tenants or tenants in common in which the property is designated as separate property. B. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, "community property" m