New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-3-13 — Transfers, conveyances, mortgages and leases of real
New Mexico § 40-3-13
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-3-13 (2026).
property; when joinder required.
A.Except for purchase-money mortgages and except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the spouses must join in all transfers, conveyances or mortgages or contracts to transfer, convey or mortgage any interest in community real property and separate real property owned by the spouses as cotenants in joint tenancy or tenancy in common. The spouses must join in all leases of community real property or separate real property owned by the spouses as cotenants in joint tenancy or tenancy in common if the initial term of the lease, together with any option or extension contained in the lease or provided for contemporaneously, exceeds five years or if the lease is for an indefinite term. Any transfer, conveyance, mortgage or lease or contract to transfer, con