New Mexico Statutes
§ 37-2-1 — What causes of action survive
New Mexico § 37-2-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-2-1 (2026).
In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for mesne profits, or for an injury to real or personal estate, or for any deceit or fraud, shall also survive, and the action may be brought, notwithstanding the death of the person entitled or liable to the same. The cause of action for wrongful death and the cause of action for personal injuries, shall survive the death of the party responsible therefor.