New Mexico Statutes
§ 37-1-9 — [Effect of absence from state or concealment of debtor.]
New Mexico § 37-1-9
Ch. 37Limitation of Actions; Abatement and Revivor
Art. 1Limitations of Actions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-9 (2026).
If, at any time after the incurring of an indebtedness or liability or the accrual of a cause of action against him or the entry of judgment against him in this state, a debtor shall have been or shall be absent from or out of the state or concealed within the state, the time during which he may have been or may be out of or absent from the state or may have concealed or may conceal himself within the state shall not be included in computing any of the periods of limitation above provided.