New Mexico Statutes
§ 37-1-5 — Actions for wage and hour violations
New Mexico·Ch. 37 Limitation of Actions; Abatement and Revivor·Art. 1 Limitations of Actions
A civil action to enforce any provision of Chapter 50, Article 4 NMSA 1978 shall be commenced within three years after a violation last occurs. The three-year period shall be tolled during a labor relations division of the workforce solutions department investigation of an employer, but such an investigation shall not be deemed a prerequisite to a person bringing a civil action, nor shall it operate to bar a civil action brought pursuant to Chapter 50, Article 4 NMSA 1978.