New Mexico Statutes
§ 37-1-24 — Suits against municipalities or their officers
New Mexico § 37-1-24
Ch. 37Limitation of Actions; Abatement and Revivor
Art. 1Limitations of Actions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-24 (2026).
No suit, action or proceeding at law or equity for the recovery of judgment upon, or the enforcement or collection of, any sum of money claimed due from any city, town or village in this state, or from any officer of any city, town or village in this state, arising out of or founded upon any ordinance, trust relation or contract, or any appropriation of or conversion of any real or personal property, shall be commenced except within three years next after the date of the act of omission or commission giving rise to the cause of action, suit or proceeding. No suit, action or proceeding to recover damages for personal injury or death resulting from the negligence of any city, town or village or any officer thereof shall be commenced except within two years next after the date of the injury.