New Mexico Statutes
§ 37-1-23 — Contractual liability; statute of limitations
New Mexico § 37-1-23
Ch. 37Limitation of Actions; Abatement and Revivor
Art. 1Limitations of Actions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-23 (2026).
A.Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.
B.Every claim permitted by this section shall be forever barred unless brought within two years from the time of accrual.