New Mexico Statutes
§ 37-1-22 — Title in fee simple by adverse possession; action after ten
New Mexico § 37-1-22
Ch. 37Limitation of Actions; Abatement and Revivor
Art. 1Limitations of Actions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-22 (2026).
years barred; definition; payment of taxes. In all cases where any person or persons, their children, heirs or assigns, shall have had adverse possession continuously and in good faith under color of title for ten years of any lands, tenements or hereditaments and no claim by suit in law or equity effectually prosecuted shall have been set up or made to the said lands, tenements or hereditaments, within the aforesaid time of ten years, then and in that case, the person or persons, their children, heirs or assigns, so holding adverse possession as aforesaid, shall be entitled to keep and hold in possession such quantity of lands as shall be specified and described in some writing purporting to give color of title to such adverse occupant, in preference to all, and against all, and all manne