New Mexico Statutes
§ 35-15-7 — Appeals; notice of appeals
A.An appeal from the municipal court is taken by filing with the clerk of the district court a notice of appeal. When the defendant takes an appeal, the notice of appeal shall be accompanied by a bond to the municipality in the sum, and with conditions, fixed by the municipal judge as sufficient to secure the appearance of the defendant, and the judgment and sentence of the municipal court.
B.The clerk of the district court shall docket the appeal on the civil docket upon payment of a docket fee of twenty dollars ($20.00), ten dollars ($10.00) of which shall be deposited in the court automation fund, and shall transmit a copy of the notice of appeal to the municipal court from which the action is appealed and to the municipal attorney.
C.Within ten days after receipt of the notice of ap