New Mexico Statutes
§ 35-15-3 — Procedure; commitment
New Mexico § 35-15-3
Ch. 35Magistrate and Municipal Courts
Art. 15Violations of Municipal Ordinances
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 35-15-3 (2026).
A.In any action for the violation of any ordinance in which an arrest has not been made, a warrant for the arrest of the defendant may issue in the first instance upon the affidavit of any person making a complaint that he has reasonable grounds to believe the party charged is guilty. Any person arrested upon such warrant shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before the proper officer to be tried for the alleged offense or be allowed to post an appropriate bond.
B.Any municipality may provide by ordinance that the first process shall be a citation or summons in cases involving violations of any municipal ordinance not amounting to a breach of the peace, requiring the party charged to appear before the municipal court at a time fixed in the citation or summons. The ordinance may also