New Mexico Statutes
§ 35-14-2 — Jurisdiction
New Mexico § 35-14-2
Ch. 35Magistrate and Municipal Courts
Art. 14Municipal Courts
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 35-14-2 (2026).
A.Each municipal court has jurisdiction over all offenses and complaints under ordinances of the municipality and may issue subpoenas and warrants and punish for contempt.
B.Upon written agreement between the board of regents of a state educational institution designated in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico and the governing body of a municipality contiguous to land under control of the board of regents or within which any portion of such land is located, the municipal court has jurisdiction over violations of campus traffic regulations adopted under Section 29-5-1 NMSA 1978 as to areas under control of the board of regents. Fines and forfeitures collected by the municipal court under campus traffic regulations may be credited to the state educational institution o