New Mexico Statutes
§ 35-13-1 — Appeals; right of appeal
New Mexico § 35-13-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 35-13-1 (2026).
Any party aggrieved by any judgment rendered or final order issued by the magistrate court in any civil action or special statutory proceeding, or the defendant aggrieved by any judgment rendered or final order issued by the magistrate court in any criminal action, may appeal to the district court within fifteen days after judgment is rendered or the final order is issued in the magistrate court.