New Mexico Statutes
§ 35-12-6 — Garnishment; unmatured debts
New Mexico § 35-12-6
Ch. 35Magistrate and Municipal Courts
Art. 12Magistrate Court; Garnishment
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 35-12-6 (2026).
Debts not yet due to the defendant may be garnished, but no execution shall be awarded against the garnishee for such debts until they become due. The magistrate may order the defendant to deliver the evidence of such indebtedness to the court. If the defendant alleges an endorsement or delivery of the evidence before the court's order came to his knowledge, the court may inquire into the consideration and good faith of the transfer and, if the court determines that the endorsee or transferee holds by fraudulent endorsement or delivery, it may order delivery of the evidence to the court. When any evidence of indebtedness is delivered to the court under this section, the court shall notify any endorsers of its nonpayment at maturity, and the garnishment proceedings shall remain open until i