New Mexico Statutes
§ 35-10-3 — Forcible entry or detainer; special provisions
New Mexico § 35-10-3
Ch. 35Magistrate and Municipal Courts
Art. 10Magistrate Court; Forcible Entry or Unlawful Detainer
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 35-10-3 (2026).
A.Except as provided in Section 35-10-1 NMSA 1978, three days' notice in writing to quit must be given to the defendant before a civil action for forcible entry or unlawful detainer may be filed.
B.The return day of the summons in an action for forcible entry or unlawful detainer shall be not less than three, nor more than ten, days from the time of service of the civil complaint and summons on the defendant. Except by consent of the parties, no continuance shall be granted for more than ten days.
C.The questions of title or boundaries of land shall not be investigated in an action for forcible entry or unlawful detainer, but the action does not prevent a party from testing the right of property in any other manner. An action for forcible entry or unlawful detainer may not be brought in