New Mexico Statutes
§ 35-10-1 — Forcible entry or detainer; grounds
New Mexico § 35-10-1
Ch. 35Magistrate and Municipal Courts
Art. 10Magistrate Court; Forcible Entry or Unlawful Detainer
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 35-10-1 (2026).
A. A civil action for forcible entry or unlawful detainer of real property is commenced by the filing of a civil complaint alleging that one or more of the following facts exists:
(1)the defendant entered and occupied the lands and tenements of another against the will or consent of the owner and refused to vacate the premises after notice by the owner or his agent or attorney;
(2)the defendant holds over after the termination, or contrary to the terms of, his lease or tenancy;
(3)the defendant fails to pay rent at the time stipulated for payment;
(4)the defendant continues in possession after a sale by foreclosure of mortgage or on execution unless the defendant claims by a title paramount to the mortgage under which the sale was made or by title derived from the purchaser at the sale