New Mexico Statutes
§ 35-12-7 — Garnishment; exemptions
New Mexico § 35-12-7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 35-12-7 (2026).
A. Exempt from garnishment with respect to the enforcement of an order or decree for child support is fifty percent of the defendant's disposable earnings for any pay period. Exempt from garnishment in all other situations is the greater of the following portions of the defendant's disposable earnings:
(1)seventy-five percent of the defendant's disposable earnings for any pay period; or (2) an amount each week equal to forty times the highest applicable minimum hourly wage rate at the place the wages were earned. The director of the financial institutions division of the regulation and licensing department shall provide a table giving equivalent exemptions for pay periods of other than one week. B. As used in this section:
(1)"disposable earnings" means that part of a defendant's wage or