New Mexico Statutes
§ 34-8A-3 — Metropolitan court; jurisdiction
New Mexico § 34-8A-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 34-8A-3 (2026).
A. In addition to the jurisdiction provided by law for magistrate courts, a metropolitan court shall have jurisdiction within the county boundaries over all:
(1)offenses and complaints pursuant to ordinances of the county and of a municipality located within the county in which the court is located except municipalities with a population of more than two thousand five hundred but less than five thousand persons in the 1980 federal decennial census; provided that the metropolitan court shall not have jurisdiction over uncontested municipal parking violations;
(2)civil actions in which the debt or sum claimed does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs; and (3) contested violations of parking or operation of vehicle rules promulgated by a board of regent