New Mexico Statutes
§ 34-7-18 — Public money; when cases transferred to district court
New Mexico § 34-7-18
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 34-7-18 (2026).
A.All money collected by a probate court in connection with any probate case is public money of the county held in trust until disbursed in accordance with law.
B.If a party informs the probate court that distribution to a decedent's estate is required by federal law or other regulatory provision and there is no other account of the estate established to receive the money, the probate judge shall transfer the case to the district court.
C.If a will requires a bond to be deposited with the court, the probate judge shall transfer the case to the district court.