New Mexico Statutes
§ 34-5-14 — Supreme court; appellate jurisdiction; review by certiorari
New Mexico § 34-5-14
Ch. 34Court Structure and Administration
Art. 5Court of Appeals
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 34-5-14 (2026).
to court of appeals; certification of cases to supreme court. A. The appellate jurisdiction of the supreme court is coextensive with the state and extends to all cases where appellate jurisdiction is not specifically vested by law in the court of appeals. B. In addition to its original appellate jurisdiction, the supreme court has jurisdiction to review by writ of certiorari to the court of appeals any civil or criminal matter in which the decision of the court of appeals:
(1)is in conflict with a decision of the supreme court;
(2)is in conflict with a decision of the court of appeals;
(3)involves a significant question of law under the constitution of New Mexico or the United States; or (4) involves an issue of substantial public interest that should be determined by the supreme court.