New Mexico Statutes
§ 34-8A-6 — Metropolitan court; rules; appeal
New Mexico § 34-8A-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 34-8A-6 (2026).
A.The supreme court shall adopt separate rules of procedure for the metropolitan courts. The rules shall provide simple procedures for the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of any metropolitan court action.
B.Other than for actions brought pursuant to the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act [47-8-1 to 47-8-52 NMSA 1978], the metropolitan court is a court of record for civil actions. Any party aggrieved by a judgment rendered by the metropolitan court in a civil action may appeal to the court of appeals. The manner and method for the appeal shall be set forth by supreme court rule.
C.The metropolitan court is not a court of record for civil actions brought pursuant to the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act. Any party aggrieved by a judgment rendered by the metropolitan court