New Mexico Statutes
§ 34-1-2 — [Courts may preserve order and decorum; contempts.]
New Mexico § 34-1-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-2 (2026).
It shall be within the power of each and every presiding offcer [officer] of the several courts of this state, whether of record or not of record, to preserve order and decorum, and for that purpose to punish contempts by reprimand, arrest, fine or imprisonment, being circumscribed by the usage of the courts of the United States.