New Mexico Statutes
§ 33-9A-6 — Sentencing
New Mexico § 33-9A-6
Ch. 33Correctional Institutions
Art. 9AJuvenile Community Corrections
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-9A-6 (2026).
A.In every case where the commitment to the authority of a child adjudicated delinquent is contemplated by a judge, a predisposition report shall be prepared containing the recommendation of the juvenile probation officer regarding a community corrections placement or a diagnostic evaluation shall be completed by the authority containing the recommendation of the authority regarding that placement and the judge shall consider that report or evaluation prior to making that commitment. A juvenile probation officer shall consult with the authority prior to making a recommendation pursuant to this subsection.
B.At a sentencing hearing, if a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction determines placement in community corrections is appropriate, he shall defer or suspend the sentence and, as a