New Mexico Statutes
§ 33-2A-6 — Overcrowding; population control mechanism;
New Mexico § 33-2A-6
Ch. 33Correctional Institutions
Art. 2ACorrections Population Control
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-2A-6 (2026).
procedures. When the inmate population of female correctional facilities or male correctional facilities exceeds one hundred percent of rated capacity for a period of thirty consecutive days, the following measures shall be taken to reduce capacity: A. the corrections department shall engage in all lawful and professionally appropriate efforts to reduce the inmate population to one hundred percent of rated capacity; B. if inmate population is still in excess of one hundred percent of rated capacity after sixty consecutive days, the secretary of corrections shall notify the commission. Included in the notification shall be a list of nonviolent offenders who are within one hundred eighty days of their projected release date; C. the commission shall convene within ten days to consider the rel