New Mexico Statutes
§ 33-10-4 — Freedom of worship
New Mexico § 33-10-4
Ch. 33Correctional Institutions
Art. 10Native American Counseling
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-10-4 (2026).
A. Native American religions shall be afforded by the corrections department the same standing and respect as Judeo-Christian religions. The practice of native American religion shall be permitted at each state corrections facility, including women's corrections facilities, to the extent that it does not threaten the reasonable security of the corrections facility. B. Upon the request of any native American inmate or group of native American inmates, a state corrections facility shall permit access on a regular basis, for at least six consecutive hours per week, to:
(1)native American spiritual advisers;
(2)items and materials used in religious ceremonies provided by the inmate or a spiritual advisor, including cedar, corn husks, corn pollen, eagle and other feathers, sage, sweet grass,