New Mexico Statutes
§ 33-3-27 — Jail agreements; approval; liability; termination; venue
New Mexico § 33-3-27
Ch. 33Correctional Institutions
Art. 3Jails
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-3-27 (2026).
A.Agreements with a private independent contractor for the operation of a jail or for the incarceration of prisoners shall be made for a period of up to five years, but those agreements may allow for additional one-year, two-year or three-year extensions not to exceed a total of six extensions. Agreements binding on future governing bodies for construction, purchase or lease of a jail facility for not more than fifteen years are authorized.
B.All agreements with private independent contractors for the operation or provision and operation of jails shall include a performance bond and be approved in writing, prior to their becoming effective, by the local government division of the department of finance and administration and the office of the attorney general. Disapproval may be based on