New Mexico Statutes
§ 33-2-11 — Corrections department powers; complaints
New Mexico § 33-2-11
Ch. 33Correctional Institutions
Art. 2State Correctional Facilities
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-2-11 (2026).
A.The corrections department has the power and the duty to examine and inquire into all matters connected with the government, discipline and police of the corrections facilities and the punishment and treatment of the prisoners; the department, shall inspect the corrections facilities and listen to any complaints of oppression or misconduct on the part of the warden or any of the other employees under him; and for that purpose, the secretary of corrections has the power to issue subpoenas and compel attendance of witnesses and to administer oaths.
B.No court of this state shall acquire subject-matter jurisdiction over any complaint, petition, grievance or civil action filed by any inmate of the corrections department with regard to any cause of action pursuant to state law that is subst