New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-7-1 — [Description of bovine animals; proof of brand; prima facie
New Mexico § 31-7-1
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 7Indictments and Proof of Ownership for Offenses
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-7-1 (2026).
evidence of ownership.] In the prosecution of any offense arising under the laws of this state in regard to the unlawful taking, handling, killing, driving or other unlawful disposition of animals of the bovine kind, the description "neat cattle" in any indictment shall be deemed sufficient, and the proof of the brand by a certified copy of the registration thereof in the brand book, under the seal of the cattle sanitary board [livestock board], certified to by the secretary of said board, shall be sufficient to identify all horses, mules, asses or neat cattle, and shall be prima facie proof that the person owning the recorded brand is the owner of the animal branded with such brand.