New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-3-2 — Failure to appear; forfeiture of bail bonds
New Mexico § 31-3-2
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 3Bail
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-3-2 (2026).
A. Whenever any person fails to appear at the time and place fixed by the terms of recognizance, the court may issue a warrant for his arrest. B. Whenever a person fails to appear at the time and place fixed by the terms of his bail bond, the court:
(1)may issue a warrant for his arrest; and (2) may declare a forfeiture of the bail. If the court declares a forfeiture, it shall:
(a)declare such forfeiture at the time of nonappearance;
(b)give written notice thereof to the surety within four working days of declaration; and (c) issue a bench warrant for the person's arrest. C. The court may direct that a forfeiture be set aside, upon such conditions as the court may impose, if it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture. D. When a forfeiture has not been set